Terms and Conditions

Scotia Visuals Terms and conditions

THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS DO NOT AFFECT YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS
Welcome to Scotia Visuals. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Scotia Visuals relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:·       Access to our site is free of charge It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access our site; Access to our site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend, or discontinue our site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to you in any way if our site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period; The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only and it’s subject to change without notice; This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences; Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services, or information available through this website meet your specific requirements; This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.·      

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website; Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence; From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s); Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales.

Privacy Statement.
We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible

Confidentiality·      
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with the provisions General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU Regulation 2016/679) and as such, client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue client’s with appropriate written information, handouts, or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.·    

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Scotia Visuals will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Personal Data usage

If We have your account contact details, we may from time to time send you important notices via email that may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes, changes to these Terms of Use, our Terms of Sale, and changes to your account. We collect and use personal information in order to: Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement that you may have with us. Anticipate and resolve problems with your service. Carry out market research and the tracking of sales. In order carry out the above, we need to collect and process personal information about you (including but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of your visits to the website and any transactional information in relation to order fulfilment). We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your consent. If you do give consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Scotia Visuals will include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from Scotia Visuals at any time, it may take up to 7 business days for us to comply with your request. During that time, you may continue to receive emails from us.

Disclaimer - Exclusions and Limitations
The information on this web site is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law: Excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and Excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages. Nothing on our site constitutes advice on which you should rely on. It is provided for information purposes only. Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action on the basis of any information provided on our site. In so far as is permitted by law, we make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that our site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the content on our site is complete, accurate, and up to date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the content is complete, accurate, or up to date. Please note that this exception does not apply to information concerning goods for sale through our site. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Payment
Cash or Personal Cheque with Bankers Card, all major Credit/Debit Cards, Bankers Draft or BACS Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment. our Terms are payment in full within thirty days. All goods remain the property of the Company until paid for in full. Monies that remains outstanding by the due date will incur late payment interest at the rate of 2% above the prevailing Bank of England's base rate on the outstanding balance until such time as the balance is paid in full and final settlement. We reserve the right to seek recovery of any monies remaining unpaid sixty days from the date of invoice via collection Agencies and/or through the Small Claims Court in the event that the outstanding balance does not exceed £3000. In such circumstances, you shall be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs. Returned cheques will incur a £25 charge to cover banking fees and administrative costs. In an instance of a second Returned cheque, we reserve the right to terminate the arrangement and, if agreed to, we shall insist on future cash transactions only. Consequently, all bookings and/or transactions and agreements entered into will cease with immediate effect until such time as any and all outstanding monies are recovered in full.  

Delivery
Print only orders will be delivered to you at the address given within 7 working days. Some Products will take up to 14 days for delivery, for example those that require additional service, unless an alternative timeframe is notified to you. However, the time of delivery is an estimate only and Scotia Visuals shall not be liable for any late delivery of the products or any loss or damage caused as a result.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy
Both the client and Scotia Visuals have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.
If you are at all dissatisfied with your purchases; please contact us within 7 days of receiving your items

Links to this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice
Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.

Notification of Changes
The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.    

But wait.... there is more....

Be the first to know when it comes to exclusive offers, hints & tips, gift ideas, and new product.

We promise only one email per month when we have some news to share, we do not share our mailing list so no spam !!
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Links

About Us
Shipping Information
Contact Us
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Scotia Visuals Shop Refurbishment
FAQ's
.

7-9 Derby Street, Glasgow, G3 7TJ

0141 530 8857

info@scotiavisuals.co.uk

Mon to Sat 9.00am- 5.30pm